18 Best Wedding Venues in Austin (2026 Guide)

·9 min read

Two things about the Austin wedding market surprise people, and both of them save money.

The first is that Austin venues are not expensive. The metro publishes a median starting package of $3,500 (n=47), below both Dallas-Fort Worth at $3,948 and Houston at $4,000. Austin's cost-of-living reputation simply does not carry into its venue pricing. It does carry into its photographers, who publish a median of $3,000 (n=23), the second highest in Texas.

The second is that Austin venues publish day-of-week pricing more openly than any market in the state. HighPointe Estate lists four separate rates. Villa Antonia lists three. Memory Lane Ranch publishes all seven days. Nowhere else in Texas can you see this clearly what moving your wedding off Saturday is worth, and in this market it is routinely worth 40 to 50 percent.

The third thing, which is not a surprise so much as a correction: most of the best Austin wedding venues are not in Austin. They are in Dripping Springs, Liberty Hill, Spicewood, Round Rock and Kyle, 20 to 45 minutes out, at the gateway to the Hill Country.

We cataloged 157 wedding venues across the Austin metro. Below are the 18 we would point a couple to first.

Every venue below is in our Austin wedding venue directory, where you can filter the full list and see published pricing side by side.

For the statewide picture, see how much a Texas wedding costs. If the Hill Country proper is what you are after, our Texas Hill Country guide covers Fredericksburg, Kerrville and Marble Falls.

The Dripping Springs corridor

This is Austin's wedding heartland, and it is where the published pricing is best.

1. HighPointe Estate

An indoor-outdoor estate in Liberty Hill with a 300-guest Great Hall, a chapel, outdoor ceremony spaces, and a Moonlight Bungalow for small events. 4.9 stars.

The clearest day-of-week ladder in Texas:

  • Saturday: $12,500
  • Friday: $9,000
  • Sunday: $7,500
  • Monday to Thursday: $6,000

Moonlight Bungalow packages start at $5,300 for a six-hour rehearsal dinner, $5,500 for a three-hour elopement, and $8,500 for a six-hour micro-wedding. Critically, the venue states that base prices include setup and takedown of tables and chairs, outdoor games, lighting, cleaning, and no service fees. Moving from Saturday to Thursday here saves $6,500, more than half.

2. Canyonwood Ridge

A Hill Country venue in Dripping Springs about 20 minutes from downtown, with an outdoor ceremony site, an indoor chapel, and a reception hall for up to 300. 4.9 stars across nearly 400 reviews, one of the highest-rated venues in the state.

Rental runs $5,000 to $15,500 depending on day and time of year, with holiday dates priced separately.

3. The Arlo

A 15,000 square foot luxury venue at the Hill Country gateway, with exclusive-use indoor and outdoor spaces and two private getting-ready areas. Capacity 50 to 300, modern and neutral rather than rustic.

Rental runs $5,500 to $14,500 depending on the day of the week.

4. Villa Antonia

Italian-inspired architecture with sweeping Hill Country views and multiple indoor and outdoor spaces, capacity to 175.

Published rental: $8,500 Monday through Thursday, $10,500 Friday and Sunday, $12,500 Saturday, plus a 3 percent credit card fee. The add-ons are published too, which is unusually candid: $300 per hour for extended time or early hair and makeup, $800 for national holidays, $300 for an additional guest attendant over 100 guests, and $300 for a pre-event photo shoot.

Price the add-ons in. On a Saturday with an extra hour and 120 guests you are past $13,000 before anything else.

5. Ma Maison

A family-owned European-style venue on 23 acres in Dripping Springs, with a chateau feel and multiple indoor and outdoor spaces. Capacity to 600, 4.8 stars.

Venue pricing begins at $4,995 to $5,400 depending on which page you read. More useful is the figure the venue publishes for the whole wedding: an average of $250 per guest covering catering, venue, BYOB, flowers, cake, planner and DJ. For 100 guests that is $25,000 all in, and it is one of the few honest all-in numbers any Texas venue publishes.

6. Memory Lane Ranch & Lodge

A 10-acre Dripping Springs property with on-site lodging and genuinely all-inclusive packages. Capacity 100 to 300.

The all-inclusive package for 100 guests, by day:

Day Price
Monday to Wednesday $15,990
Thursday $17,990
Sunday $19,990
Friday $20,990
Saturday $21,990

That is $160 to $220 per guest for the entire wedding, and the $6,000 spread between Wednesday and Saturday is the decision this venue puts in front of you.

7. The Terrace Club

An all-inclusive venue in Dripping Springs with indoor and outdoor ceremony and reception space and Hill Country views, capacity to 250.

The site publishes a worked example rather than a rate card: a high-peak Saturday with 100 guests estimated at $24,588, including venue rental, full-service experience, service fee, tax and staffed bar. A $2,000 deposit holds the date, and rental-only and a la carte options exist alongside the packages.

A sample total estimate is more useful than a starting price, and we wish more venues published one.

8. Vista West Ranch

A boho-rustic barn in Dripping Springs with an outdoor ceremony site, a Biergarten, and a reception barn for up to 250. Custom quote by date, season and day.

The most photographed aesthetic in the Austin market, and the one most likely to already be on your Pinterest board.

Downtown Austin

9. Allan House

An 1883 Victorian mansion with a lush courtyard in downtown Austin, hosting weddings and micro weddings indoors and out, capacity 35 to 250.

One detail worth knowing: a heated clear winter tent is included for December through February events. That turns the courtyard into a year-round space and makes Allan House a genuinely good winter option in a city where most garden venues go dormant.

Reserving requires a signed contract and 50 percent of the rental fee, with the balance due 90 days out plus a $1,000 refundable security deposit.

10. Brazos Hall

A historic downtown warehouse with a large main hall and a rooftop deck, capacity to 1,000, ceremony and reception in one building.

The rental is a 12-hour block between 6am and 2am, which is one of the longest access windows published by any Texas venue and removes most of the timing pressure a downtown wedding usually carries.

11. The Mansion (TFWC)

A historic downtown venue with elegant 1930s architecture and multiple event spaces, indoor, 4.8 stars. Classic and architecturally distinctive in a downtown that has mostly built glass.

12. Hotel Van Zandt

A boutique hotel in the Rainey Street Historic District with modern indoor and rooftop event spaces, on-site lodging, in-house catering, and room for ceremonies, receptions and pre-wedding events. Capacity from 110.

Music-forward in a way that fits the neighborhood. The current wedding offer includes discounted $32 event-only valet for up to eight hours plus tiered perks by guest count.

13. The Sunset Room

A flexible gallery-style downtown space with exposed brick, wood rafters and oak floors, indoor capacity to 300, with an optional adjacent outdoor lot. The blank-canvas option downtown.

14. The Inn at Green Pastures

A refined inn in Bouldin Creek with oak-shaded grounds, a private pool, and on-site dining and lodging. Close in, but it reads as a country property, which is a rare combination this near downtown.

North and east: Round Rock, Kyle and Taylor

15. Texas Old Town

A 55-acre property in Kyle, between Austin and San Antonio, with four separate private venues and dedicated ceremony spaces. Capacity 150 to 320.

It publishes each venue's range, which makes it the most granular pricing on this page:

Venue Range
Redbud $1,500 to $5,000
Tejas $2,000 to $5,750
Sage $2,250 to $6,500
Stone $2,750 to $7,500

Pricing includes sales tax and gratuity, which is rare and worth a great deal when comparing against venues that add 20 percent later. A 25 percent nonrefundable deposit holds the date, with quarterly payments after.

16. Reunion Ranch

A 116-acre Hill Country property near Round Rock with rustic indoor and outdoor spaces under live oaks, a dedicated coordinator, an on-site chef and a full-service bar. Capacity to 400. Packages include setup and breakdown of tables, chairs and linens.

17. Casa Blanca on Brushy Creek

A six-acre Round Rock venue with a ballroom, manicured gardens, and indoor and outdoor ceremony and reception spaces. Customizable packages and weekly open houses, which is the easiest way to see a venue without booking a formal tour.

18. Tequila Ranch Events

A rustic ranch in Taylor, 30 to 40 minutes northeast, with indoor and outdoor ceremony spaces and on-site lodging. Capacity to 150, and a perfect 5-star rating across nearly 200 reviews.

The published ladder runs from $1,500 for a weekday package and $1,900 for a half day, through a $3,900 full day, to all-inclusive tiers at $6,200, $11,375 and $12,895. That $1,500 weekday figure is among the lowest entry points for a full ranch venue anywhere near Austin.

Three more, for a different kind of wedding

Star Hill Ranch is a restored early-1900s village with a chapel, reception hall and outdoor ceremony spaces, and a capacity range of 2 to 2,000 with dedicated micro-wedding options. Pricing is quoted per event and adjusts for optional buildings, season, guest count, and military or teacher discounts.

Cypress Valley in Spicewood is a 100-plus acre ranch and treehouse retreat with a spring-fed creek and an event center, for couples who want the wedding to be a nature trip rather than a party in a hall.

The Retreat on the Hill in Spicewood is a hilltop glamping property with 360-degree views over Lakes LBJ and Marble Falls, with suites from $145 a night for the Tipis to $395 for the Mirror House or Starfield Observatory. It is an hour out, and it is the best small-wedding-weekend property in the region.

What to ask on an Austin tour

Ask for the full day-of-week rate card, not the starting price. Austin venues have this written down more often than venues anywhere else in Texas, and the gap is large: $6,500 at HighPointe, $4,000 at Villa Antonia, $6,000 at Memory Lane. If the first number you are quoted is a Saturday, ask what Thursday costs.

Ask whether tax and service are included. Texas Old Town includes sales tax and gratuity. The Terrace Club's $24,588 example includes service fee and tax. Most venues do neither, and a 20 percent service charge plus tax on a $15,000 wedding is roughly $3,500 that never appears in the headline.

Ask about the festival calendar before you ask about dates. Austin is uniquely exposed here. SXSW takes about nine days in mid-March, Austin City Limits takes two weekends in early October, and the Formula 1 Grand Prix takes another October weekend. On those dates hotel rooms across the metro are unavailable or triple-priced, and your guests bear that cost, not you. Our best months guide has the full calendar.

Ask what the rental block actually is. Brazos Hall gives you 12 hours. Villa Antonia charges $300 an hour past the block. That difference is worth more than most line items on the quote.

Our general venue checklist and venue tour questions cover the rest.

Browse every Austin venue

These 18 are a starting point. There are 157 wedding venues in our Austin directory, with published pricing where vendors share it.

Or tell us what you are planning and we will match you against Austin venues whose published pricing fits your budget.

Get your shortlist

Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.

One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.

See my venue matches