18 Best Wedding Venues in the Texas Hill Country (2026 Guide)
The Texas Hill Country sells a different product from the rest of the state, and once you see it the pricing makes far more sense.
Almost everywhere else in Texas you rent a venue for a day. Here, the dominant format is the full-weekend ranch buyout: you take the whole property from Friday afternoon to Sunday morning, your inner circle sleeps on site, and there is exactly one wedding on the calendar that weekend. Wrenwood Ranch, Wagon Springs, Camp Hideaway and Lighthouse Hill Ranch all work this way.
That is why a Hill Country number can look high next to a San Antonio ballroom and still be the better value. You are buying a weekend and lodging, not a six-hour block.
Hill Country venues publish a median starting package of $3,750 (n=18), above Austin's $3,500 and below Houston's $4,000. The region is also Texas wine country, which gives it a category of venue that barely exists elsewhere in the state.
We cataloged 96 wedding venues across the Hill Country. Below are the 18 we would point a couple to first.
Every venue below is in our the Hill Country wedding venue directory, where you can filter the full list and see published pricing side by side.
For the statewide picture, see how much a Texas wedding costs. If you are deciding between here and a city venue, we compare them directly in Hill Country versus city weddings in Texas.
The full-weekend buyouts
1. Wrenwood Ranch
A private 14-acre property in Johnson City with a 4,500 square foot indoor event space and on-site cottage lodging. One wedding per weekend. Perfect 5-star rating.
The clearest weekend pricing in Texas:
- Weekend full ranch buyout, peak season (March to June, September to November): $9,999
- Weekend full ranch buyout, value season (February, July, December): $8,499
- Weekday full ranch buyout (Monday to Wednesday): $6,999
Each includes venue access, full property lodging for the inner circle, two nights on site, up to 150 guests, tables, chairs, bridal suite, catering kitchen, and indoor or outdoor ceremony space. Friday setup, Saturday celebration, Sunday morning departure.
Price that against a $7,400 Saturday ballroom with no lodging and no Friday access and the comparison stops being close.
2. Wagon Springs Ranch
A family-owned venue on a 270-acre working ranch near Burnet, with hilltop views, an outdoor ceremony deck, and an air-conditioned indoor chapel and reception hall. Capacity to 220, 4.9 stars.
- Saturday venue rental: $4,950
- Full weekend: add $1,550 for access from Friday noon to Sunday 10am
- Weekday ceremony only: $1,000
Tables and chairs for up to 220 are included, and on-site lodging runs $175 to $550 per night by cabin or bunkhouse. The $1,550 weekend upgrade is one of the best-value add-ons in this guide.
3. The Arc de Texas at Lighthouse Hill Ranch
A 2,001-acre property in Johnson City built around the landmark Arc de Texas and an 86-foot lighthouse with panoramic views. Capacity 50 to 200.
Published packages:
| Space | Price |
|---|---|
| Arc de Texas, up to 100 day guests | $7,499 |
| Arc de Texas, up to 200 day guests | $8,999 |
| Lighthouse, up to 60 | $4,499 |
| Lighthouse, up to 125 | $5,999 |
| Other ranch homes, up to 50 | $2,999 |
Packages include hotel occupancy tax and pass-through cleaning fees, which is unusual and worth noting. Half is due at booking, the balance 30 days before arrival.
4. Camp Hideaway Fredericksburg
A 25-acre property with indoor and outdoor event space, a covered patio, and on-site lodging, positioned as upscale and customizable. Capacity to 225, 4.8 stars.
No published package pricing, but the deposit schedule is stated: 25 percent at booking, 25 percent nine months out, and the remaining 50 percent six months out. Long lead times are the norm here, and this schedule tells you they expect to book far ahead.
The value end, with real numbers
5. Spinelli's Wedding Venue
An all-inclusive estate in Comfort built around a 100-year-old rock chapel, with reception space for up to 250.
2026 venue-only pricing, 12 hours:
- Weekdays: $1,975
- Fridays and Sundays: $2,575
- Saturdays: $3,575 (some months higher)
The site also publishes a worked 100-guest example: buffet at $23.95 per person and beverages at $5.95 per person, producing subtotals of $5,565 on a Friday or Sunday and $6,565 on a Saturday before tax and labor.
That is a complete 100-guest Hill Country wedding for under $7,000, and it is the best published value in the region. The venue also advertises last-minute cancellation openings at up to 50 percent off, which is worth watching if your date is flexible.
6. Hoffman Haus
A boutique bed and breakfast in Fredericksburg with garden ceremonies and receptions in a restored 19th-century Great Hall, plus on-site lodging. Capacity 2 to 150, 4.8 stars.
A five-step package ladder that covers almost every size of wedding:
- Bluebonnet Elopement: $950
- Ivy Minimony: $2,500
- Morning Star Wedding: $3,500
- Evening Star Wedding: $6,500
- Texas Star Wedding: $9,000
The best small-wedding pricing in Fredericksburg, in the middle of the most walkable town in the Hill Country.
7. Western Sky
A rustic-chic venue in Bulverde, minutes from San Antonio, with a 13-hour rental, an indoor ballroom seating up to 300, and three outdoor ceremony options. 4.8 stars.
Starts at $3,500, varying by month and day. A 13-hour block at that price, this close to a major metro, is a strong combination.
Texas wine country
The Hill Country is the second-largest wine region in the United States by visitation, and the wineries around Fredericksburg, Hye and Stonewall are a genuine venue category.
8. William Chris Vineyards
A well-regarded winery in Hye with several private event spaces: an outdoor Oak Grove, the Oak Room, the Hye Society Tasting Room, and a private Wine Library. 4.8 stars across more than 2,700 reviews.
9. Arch Ray Resort
A 72-acre property in Fredericksburg along the Pedernales River with a winery, brewery, distillery and restaurant on site, and multiple indoor and outdoor spaces. If your guest list has strong opinions about drinks, this is the property that satisfies all of them.
10. Arrowhead Creek Vineyards
A vineyard venue in Stonewall near Fredericksburg with outdoor ceremonies and receptions overlooking the Pedernales River. 4.9 stars. Pricing comes in a downloadable pamphlet after an inquiry.
11. Carter Creek Winery Resort & Spa
A winery resort in Johnson City with vineyard-view event spaces, on-site villas, a spa and dining, for groups up to 200. The most resort-like of the wine country options and the easiest for guests who want the weekend handled.
12. Barons CreekSide
A Swiss-inspired log cabin resort on 26 vineyard acres near Fredericksburg, with a bistro and wine bar. Capacity 20 to 61, 4.9 stars. Small, specific and unlike anything else in Texas.
One important scheduling note for this category: Texas Wine Collective in Fredericksburg explicitly does not host weddings on Saturdays. Several tasting-room venues have similar restrictions because Saturday is their busiest retail day. Ask early.
Old West, Spanish mission, and the rest
13. Enchanted Springs Ranch
An Old West-themed venue in Boerne with a saloon and a full period streetscape, offering full-service planning and catering. Capacity 30 to 1,000, the widest in the region.
14. Lost Mission
A 60-acre venue in Spring Branch with a Spanish-style mission chapel, an outdoor patio with a 40-foot firewall, and a modern reception hall. One wedding per day, in-house catering and bar. 4.8 stars.
Architecturally the most striking venue in the Hill Country, and the chapel is the reason people book it.
15. Kendall Point
A family-owned Christian venue in Boerne with indoor and outdoor ceremony spaces and a Grand Ballroom. 4.8 stars. Pricing on request, though the site has advertised 20 percent off select Saturdays, which is worth asking about directly.
16. Park 31
A 31-acre venue in Spring Branch with industrial-elegance styling, two ceremony sites, a large indoor event building, bridal and groom suites, and multiple outdoor gathering spaces. Capacity to 300.
17. Paniolo Ranch
A 100-acre resort-style property in Boerne with indoor and outdoor ceremony spaces and on-site lodging, capacity to 120. The Lanai Suite runs $161 Monday to Thursday or $230 Friday to Sunday on double occupancy, with $30 per additional person.
18. Luckenbach Texas
The historic dancehall, general store and bar outside Fredericksburg. Rustic, western, live music, and famous well beyond Texas.
Pricing is by inquiry, with a small fee for hourly dancehall rentals up to two hours, and dry primitive RV camping at $25 per night (two-night maximum, select non-ticketed weekends). Not a full-service wedding venue, and that is rather the point.
Three smaller properties worth a call
Camp Comfort in Comfort, a historic retreat with an indoor Social Hall, creekside ceremony areas and boutique lodging. Roddy Tree Ranch in Ingram, with a riverbank ceremony site on the Guadalupe and a reception pavilion, capacity to 60. Buggy Barn Museum in Blanco, with an Old West studio town, capacity to 150.
For lodging rather than a venue, Hill Country Herb Garden in Fredericksburg publishes room-block pricing: $225 per cottage Friday and Saturday and $150 Sunday through Thursday off-peak, rising to $300 and $225 at peak, with a $500 nonrefundable deposit to hold a block. Those are useful reference numbers for what your guests will pay in Fredericksburg on a wedding weekend.
What to ask on a Hill Country tour
Ask what the weekend actually includes. This is the region's defining question. Wrenwood's $9,999 covers two nights of lodging for the inner circle and 150 guests. Wagon Springs charges $1,550 to extend a Saturday into a weekend. A day rate and a weekend rate are different products, and comparing them directly will mislead you.
Ask about lodging capacity, not just guest capacity. Hill Country towns are small. Fredericksburg fills up, and on a wedding weekend your guests are competing with wine tourists for the same rooms. A venue with beds on site removes a real problem.
Ask about bluebonnet weekends specifically. Wildflower peak runs roughly the last week of March into mid-April and it is the most contested window of the year here. It also moves two to three weeks year to year depending on autumn rainfall, so booking a year out for bluebonnets is a bet rather than a guarantee.
Ask about cedar fever if you are looking at winter. Mountain cedar pollinates from roughly mid-December through February and the Hill Country is its epicentre. It is the most severe seasonal allergy in Texas and it is a genuine consideration for a February wedding here, not a trivial one. Our best months guide covers the full calendar.
Ask about Saturday availability at wineries. Several tasting rooms will not host a Saturday wedding at all.
Our general venue checklist and venue tour questions cover the rest.
Browse every Hill Country venue
These 18 are a starting point. There are 96 wedding venues in our Texas Hill Country directory, with published pricing where vendors share it.
- Texas Hill Country wedding venues
- Texas Hill Country wedding photographers
- Texas Hill Country wedding florists
- Texas Hill Country wedding caterers
- Texas Hill Country wedding cakes
- All Texas wedding venues
Or tell us what you are planning and we will match you against Hill Country venues whose published pricing fits your budget.
Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.
One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.
See my venue matches