15 Best Wedding Venues in Waco & Central Texas (2026 Guide)
Waco has quietly become one of the more expensive places in Texas to get married, and most couples shopping here have not caught up to it.
Waco and Central Texas venues publish a median starting package of $4,000 (n=11), tying Houston for the highest in the state. More telling is the floor: the 25th percentile sits at $3,700, the highest of any Texas metro. In most markets you can find something well under $2,500 without trying. In Waco the cheap tier barely exists.
The reason is not a mystery. Waco went from a college town to a national destination inside a decade, and the wedding market repriced accordingly. What that means practically is that the value in this region is not in Waco itself. It is 30 to 60 minutes out, in Temple, Belton, Salado and Killeen, where the city-run and historic-inn inventory is genuinely inexpensive.
We cataloged 77 wedding venues across Waco and Central Texas. Below are the 15 we would point a couple to first.
Every venue below is in our Waco and Central Texas wedding venue directory, where you can filter the full list and see published pricing side by side.
For the statewide picture, see how much a Texas wedding costs.
Waco proper
1. Hotel 1928
A luxury boutique hotel in downtown Waco with a dedicated weddings program, historic event spaces, on-site catering and guest rooms for the wedding party. Capacity 22 to 400.
The most talked-about wedding address in the city and the one that best captures why Waco reprices. For a wedding where most guests fly in, having the ceremony, reception and rooms in one downtown building is worth the premium.
2. Carleen Bright Arboretum
A 16-acre city-run arboretum in Woodway with a 10,000 square foot Pavilion, the historic Whitehall Center, and an outdoor gazebo and event lawn. Capacity to 350.
City-run and consistently the best value inside the Waco market itself. Garden ceremony plus indoor reception on one site, without the destination pricing.
3. Baylor Club
A private social club inside McLane Stadium with panoramic views and customizable spaces. Distinctive in a way that will matter enormously to some families and not at all to others.
Two practical notes: membership initiation runs $150 with monthly dues from $50 to $165, and you cannot book a Baylor home game Saturday. Those dates fill Waco completely.
4. The Will
A 24-acre venue in Woodway near Waco with indoor and outdoor spaces, scenic lake views, and on-site glamping for destination-style wedding weekends. Pricing on request.
5. Deerfield Estates
A Waco venue with a historic rustic feel, including a ballroom, chapel, garden, bridal suite, groom's cabin and on-site lodging. Capacity to about 40, 4.8 stars. A pricing brochure comes on request.
The small-wedding answer inside Waco, and the on-site lodging makes it work as a weekend.
6. Weddings by Joyful Creations
A Waco ceremony space and officiant service built specifically for elopements, micro weddings and simple courthouse-style ceremonies, with an intimate on-site chapel and coordination by a licensed and ordained minister. Perfect 5-star rating, capacity to 60.
If the wedding is 20 people and an hour, this is the right kind of vendor and most couples never find it.
The countryside
7. Stonebridge Wedding & Event Venue
A 40-acre historic venue in Blum with a 200-year-old live oak, waterfalls, ponds and a 6,000 square foot indoor hall. All-day rentals, one wedding per day, with a bridal house, prep kitchen and parking attendants included. Capacity to 300, 4.8 stars.
Published 2027 and 2028 season pricing:
- Saturday: $5,900
- Friday or Sunday: $5,200
- Weekdays: $3,900
Two published discounts worth asking about: $1,000 off Friday to Sunday weddings with 175 or fewer guests in July, August, January and February, and a 10 percent military discount per bride or groom. A third down holds the date.
8. Moon River Ranch
A 550-acre ranch resort along the Brazos River with rustic, outdoor and barn-style ceremony and reception spaces plus on-site lodging and a wildlife-ranch setting. Capacity to 300, 4.8 stars.
Pricing is by inquiry, but the enquiry form itself is informative: it asks couples to select a budget band from under $10,000 up through $55,000-plus, which tells you the range of wedding this property hosts.
9. Apache Pass Event Center
A large private venue near Rockdale with several hundred acres, San Gabriel River frontage, pecan shade, and a pavilion that can hold several thousand guests. The largest-capacity option in Central Texas by a wide margin.
10. Gathering Oaks Retreat
A 30-acre destination venue near Waco with boutique lodging and multiple outdoor ceremony and reception spaces. Perfect 5-star rating, capacity to 50.
The wedding weekend package requires on-site lodging, with most weekends carrying a two-night minimum and holiday weekends sometimes three. Small, and structured as a weekend rather than a day.
The value corridor: Temple, Belton, Salado and Killeen
This is where a Central Texas budget actually goes further, and the pricing is published in unusual detail.
11. Main Street Hall
A historic downtown Temple venue hosting ceremony and reception in one location, with bridal and groom suites, a built-in bar, sound and projector, and seating for 210. Capacity to 350, 4.9 stars.
Priced purely by the hour, which is rare and makes a short wedding genuinely cheap:
| Slot | Rate | Minimum |
|---|---|---|
| Mon–Thu, 7am–2pm | $195/hr | 4 hrs |
| Mon–Thu, 2pm–11pm | $220/hr | 4 hrs |
| Fri or Sun, 7am–2pm | $230/hr | 4 hrs |
| Fri or Sun, 2pm–11pm | $275/hr | 4 hrs |
| Saturday | $425/hr | 6 hrs |
Additional Saturday hours are $250 each, and required fees add $435. A Thursday morning wedding here is under $1,300 all in for the room.
12. Stagecoach Inn
A historic inn in Salado with multiple indoor and outdoor spaces, on-site lodging, a full-service restaurant, and creek and oak-tree grounds. Capacity 15 to 175.
Room-by-room rental, published:
- The Dion Room: $150
- The Ruth Room: $200
- Bent Tree Alcove or Saloon: $500
- Chisholm Trail: $575
- Stagecoach Western Club or The Bibber Bar: $1,000
- Grace Jones Ballroom: $3,000
Several spaces carry a food and beverage minimum, and Heritage Oak Field requires full rental of the Heritage Oak Building plus a $3,000 ballroom rental if you want the ballroom as a weather backup. Salado is one of the prettiest small towns in Texas and this is its anchor property.
13. Harris Community Center
A restored former schoolhouse in Belton, and the cheapest real venue in Central Texas. Capacity 32 to 364.
- Smith Room: $50 for the first 2 hours, $20 each additional
- Evans Room: $200 for the first 2 hours, $75 each additional, or $350 for the first 4 hours on weekends
- Entire Center: $650 for the first 4 hours, $150 each additional
- Full-service kitchen $100, gazebo $25
The entire center for a four-hour wedding is $650. Nothing else in the region is close.
14. Killeen Arts and Activities Center
A downtown Killeen venue with banquet halls, a chapel, an outdoor courtyard and on-site kitchens, explicitly marketed for weddings. Published room rates, weekend and weekday:
| Space | Weekend | Weekday |
|---|---|---|
| Large Banquet Hall | $600 | $300 |
| Small Banquet Hall | $300 | $150 |
| Chapel | $400 | $200 |
| Performing Arts Theater | $800 | $400 |
| Courtyard | $100 | $100 |
A chapel ceremony and a large hall reception on a weekday is $500. Killeen serves Fort Cavazos and the pricing reflects a market built around military families, which makes it one of the most genuinely affordable wedding markets in Texas.
15. Yellow House Bed and Breakfast & Event Center
A Salado bed and breakfast on six acres with a 960 square foot air-conditioned indoor space and a red barn. 4.9 stars, capacity to 75, with on-site lodging for up to 35 guests in rooms, guest houses and cottages.
Also worth a call: the Frank W. Mayborn Civic & Convention Center in Temple, an indoor venue configurable up to 3,795 guests, for a wedding that needs genuine scale.
What to ask on a Central Texas tour
Ask about Baylor home games before anything else. Waco fills completely on those Saturdays, and they run September through November, straight through the best weather of the year. The schedule publishes well in advance.
Ask about seasonal and military discounts. Stonebridge publishes both, including $1,000 off in four specific months. In a market this expensive, the discounts are where the savings are.
Look 30 minutes out. The gap between a Waco venue and a Temple, Belton or Killeen venue is larger than the gap between most Texas metros. Main Street Hall at $195 an hour and Harris Community Center at $650 for the whole building are in the same region as venues charging $5,900 for a Saturday.
Ask what the food and beverage minimum is. Several Stagecoach Inn spaces carry one, and a $150 room with a $2,000 minimum is a $2,150 room.
Our general venue checklist and venue tour questions cover the rest, and the best months to get married in Texas covers the calendar.
Browse every Central Texas venue
These 15 are a starting point. There are 77 wedding venues in our Waco and Central Texas directory, with published pricing where vendors share it.
- Waco & Central Texas wedding venues
- Waco & Central Texas wedding photographers
- Waco & Central Texas wedding florists
- Waco & Central Texas wedding caterers
- Waco & Central Texas wedding cakes
- All Texas wedding venues
Or tell us what you are planning and we will match you against Central Texas venues whose published pricing fits your budget.
Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.
One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.
See my venue matches