Sunday and Weekday Weddings: How to Save $3,000–$8,000 on Your Venue

·7 min read

If your venue budget feels tight and you cannot move the math by another $5,000, the single most underused lever in wedding planning is shifting your date off Saturday. The venue pricing gap between Saturday and Sunday, Friday, or a weekday is wider than most couples realize, and the savings stack on top of any seasonal discount you might already be considering.

This post walks through real pricing from venues that publish day-of-week rates, what the savings actually look like, and the trade-offs (real and imagined) of moving away from a Saturday wedding.

The real Saturday premium: actual numbers

Most wedding planning articles vaguely mention that "Sunday is cheaper than Saturday." Few cite actual numbers. Pulling from our catalog of venues that publish day-of-week pricing, here is what the real differential looks like:

Venue Weekday Sunday Friday Saturday Saturday vs Weekday
Baucom House (Raleigh, NC) $3,500 (micro) $6,500 $8,000 $9,000 -$5,500
Hidden Springs (Apison, TN) $4,800 $6,800 $7,000 $7,800 -$3,000
Kindred Weddings (Mebane, NC) $3,500 $3,500 $5,500 $7,000 -$3,500
WindSong Farm (Burns, TN) $3,500 $6,000 $5,500 $6,000 -$2,500
JuneBug Asheville $9,500 $11,500 $14,500 $14,500 -$5,000
The Elia (Lexington, NC) $17,500 $19,000 $19,000 $21,000 -$3,500
The Chimes and Occasions (Memphis) $1,500 $2,000 $2,000 $3,000 -$1,500
Contemporary House (Garner, NC) $3,500 $4,000 $4,000 $4,500 -$1,000
D'LUXE Venue (Cordova, TN) $2,300 $2,800 $2,800 $3,800 -$1,500
Lalux Venue (Charlotte, NC) $600 (4hr) $1,800 $1,800 $2,700 -$2,100
Station No. 2 (Wilmington, NC) $2,900 $3,200 $3,200 $3,900 -$1,000
The Manor at Hickory Creek (Knoxville) $3,500 n/a n/a $6,500 -$3,000
Wrightsville Manor (Wilmington) $3,000 (off-season) varies varies $9,950 (peak) up to -$6,950

The pattern is consistent across price tiers and markets:

  • Sunday venues run 15 to 30 percent less than Saturday at the same property
  • Friday venues run 10 to 25 percent less than Saturday
  • Weekday venues (Monday through Thursday) run 30 to 60 percent less than Saturday

In raw dollars, the typical savings:

  • Sunday vs Saturday: $1,000 to $3,500
  • Friday vs Saturday: $500 to $2,500
  • Weekday vs Saturday: $2,000 to $8,000

At premium venues, the weekday savings exceed $5,000 routinely. At Wrightsville Manor in Wilmington, the spread between a Jan-Feb weekday and a peak-season Saturday is $6,950.

Why the premium exists

Three structural reasons:

  1. Demand is overwhelmingly concentrated on Saturday. Roughly 65 to 70 percent of US weddings happen on a Saturday. Premier venues fill their Saturdays 12-plus months out, which lets them charge premium pricing without losing bookings.

  2. Vendor scheduling is built around Saturday. Photographers, planners, DJs, florists, and caterers price Saturday slots at their premium rate. Even when you book a Sunday or weekday wedding, you may pay slightly more for vendors than the venue discount suggests, though typically still net-positive savings.

  3. Guest expectations have hardened around Saturday. Most American wedding guests expect a Saturday wedding. Moving off Saturday requires explaining the choice to guests, and some venues acknowledge this with their pricing model.

The compounding effect: Sunday off-peak

The savings compound when you combine day-of-week with seasonal discounts. Some real examples from our catalog:

  • Chandelier Wedding & Event Venue (Raleigh): Peak Saturday $6,400. Off-peak weekday $5,000. Difference: $1,400 just on venue, before the proportionally lower F&B minimum ($3,500 weekday vs $5,500 peak).
  • The Kinsleeshop Farm (Mooresville, NC): Peak October weekend $15,000. Off-season January/February $7,500. Difference: $7,500 on venue alone.
  • Willow Ridge Special Event Center (Maryville, TN): Peak season Sat-Sun $8,650. Off-season weekday $6,550. Difference: $2,100.
  • The Barn at Magnolia Acres (Huntsville, TN): Apr-Nov Saturday $2,750. Dec-Mar weekday $1,750. Difference: $1,000.

A typical compound savings (Sunday in an off-peak month) at a $7,000 Saturday venue: $2,500 to $4,000 total. A weekday off-peak compound savings: $4,500 to $8,500 total.

The actual trade-offs (and which ones are real)

The most common reason couples don't move off Saturday is fear that guests won't come. Let's separate the real trade-offs from the imagined ones.

Real trade-offs

  1. Lower RSVP rate for weekday weddings. Real data: weekday wedding RSVP rates run 5 to 10 percent below Saturday rates on average. If you're inviting 150 with an 85 percent Saturday RSVP, expect closer to 75 to 80 percent on a Tuesday.

  2. Travel logistics for out-of-town guests get harder for weekday. Sunday is mostly fine (guests can fly home Monday morning). Weekday weddings require guests to take vacation days, which not everyone has flexibility for.

  3. Guests may leave earlier than Saturday weddings. Sunday and weekday weddings often see guests leave by 10 PM rather than midnight, because most people have work the next morning.

  4. Less hotel block leverage on Sunday peak weekends. Hotels charge their peak weekend rates Friday-Sunday, so your guests don't always save on hotels when your wedding moves to Sunday. Weekday weddings often unlock much better hotel rates.

Imagined trade-offs (data does not support)

  1. "Our families won't come." With 12-plus months notice, immediate family overwhelmingly attends regardless of day. Cousins and friends may have lower attendance but the family core shows up.

  2. "It feels less special." Guests routinely describe Sunday and weekday weddings as "more relaxed" and "more intimate," not "less special." This is anecdotal but consistently positive in vendor reviews.

  3. "Vendors won't be available." The opposite is true. Photographers, planners, and DJs in major markets have far more weekday and Sunday availability than Saturday availability. You have more first-choice access, not less.

  4. "It's tacky to not have a Saturday wedding." This is a cultural belief, not a fact. Sunday and weekday weddings are increasingly common at the premium end of the market specifically because the couples planning $50,000-plus weddings have done the math and found it worthwhile.

Sunday vs Friday vs weekday: when each makes sense

Sunday makes sense if:

  • You want weekend energy with significant savings
  • Your guest list is mostly local (so Monday morning isn't a flight away)
  • You're combining Sunday with off-peak season for maximum savings
  • You're not on a Sunday holiday weekend (Memorial Day Sunday, Labor Day Sunday, etc.) where it functions as a Saturday-equivalent

Friday makes sense if:

  • Your venue's Friday rate is significantly lower than Saturday (varies by venue)
  • Your guests can take a half-day from work
  • You want a "stay through the weekend" experience for out-of-town guests
  • The reception can start later (7 or 8 PM) to give people time to travel

Weekday makes sense if:

  • Maximum savings is your priority
  • Your guest list is small to mid-sized (under 100) with high family-core attendance
  • You can give 12-plus months notice for people to plan vacation days
  • You're combining with off-season for compound savings
  • You're doing a micro wedding where guest attrition concerns shrink

Saturday makes sense if:

  • Maximum guest attendance is a hard priority
  • Your budget can absorb the premium without strain
  • You have a specific Saturday date that matters (anniversary, family date)
  • Your guest list includes many people who genuinely cannot attend any other day

How to bring it up with your families

The most common reason couples default to Saturday despite knowing the savings is family pressure (often unspoken). A few practical scripts that have worked for couples we have surveyed:

  1. Lead with the math, not the apology. "We're choosing a Sunday wedding because it lets us spend $5,000 more on the food we know everyone will love." This frames the choice as additive, not subtractive.

  2. Pick a Sunday with a Monday holiday if possible. Memorial Day Sunday, Labor Day Sunday, MLK Day Sunday all function essentially as Saturdays for guest availability while pricing as Sunday at many venues.

  3. For weekday weddings, send save-the-dates extra early. Twelve to fourteen months out instead of the standard eight. This gives guests maximum runway to plan vacation days.

  4. Be clear about the bigger plan. "We're picking a Tuesday in February because it lets us afford the venue we actually love." Guests follow conviction. They are confused by apologetic explanations.

Bottom line

The Saturday-versus-other-days decision is the single largest budget lever you have outside of guest count. The savings are real and well-documented. The trade-offs are smaller than most couples fear.

If your priority is maximum guest count and Saturday energy, the premium may be worth it. If your priority is value, having more money for the things you care about (food, photography, music, flowers), or genuinely lower stress, moving off Saturday is the right call.

If you want help finding venues with specific weekday or Sunday pricing in your city, our matching tool takes 90 seconds and surfaces day-of-week pricing where venues publish it. You can also explore our city venue guides (Charlotte, Raleigh, Nashville, Asheville, Knoxville) to see real pricing differentials at specific venues.

For broader cost framing, see how much a wedding venue actually costs and our wedding budget spreadsheet template at $15K/$30K/$50K/$80K tiers.

Get your shortlist

Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.

One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.

See my venue matches