Wedding Budget Spreadsheet: A Practical Template at $15K, $30K, $50K, and $80K
"How to budget for a wedding" is the most-searched wedding planning question of the last 12 months. The answers you'll find online tend to fall into two categories: vague percentages ("48% on venue and food") that don't help you know what to actually spend, or generic spreadsheet templates with empty cells you don't know how to fill in.
This post gives you concrete dollar-amount budgets at four realistic total-budget tiers: $15,000, $30,000, $50,000, and $80,000. Each is based on actual vendor pricing from our catalog of 1,600-plus wedding venues across the Southeast, plus current real photographer, florist, caterer, and DJ pricing in our markets.
Use whichever tier is closest to your total budget. Copy the line items into your own spreadsheet, then adjust based on your specific priorities.
How to think about a wedding budget
Three principles before the numbers:
-
Set your total budget first, then allocate. The most common planning mistake is choosing vendors before deciding the total. You will always find another $5,000 to spend if you let priorities drift.
-
Venue plus food plus alcohol is 50 to 60 percent of every wedding. This is consistent across budget tiers. Couples who try to spend less than 50 percent on this category typically end up either skimping on food and bar (which guests notice) or overspending elsewhere.
-
Build in a 5 to 8 percent contingency line. Wedding planning has costs you don't anticipate: extra hours, tipping, last-minute alterations, vendor add-ons. Budget the cushion in.
Tier 1: $15,000 wedding (40 to 60 guests)
This is achievable for a thoughtful intimate or micro wedding in any Southern market. The math only works if you keep the guest count down and book off-peak (weekday or off-season). See our micro wedding guide for venue options at this tier.
| Line item | Budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Venue rental | $3,500 | Weekday or off-peak at venues like Hidden Springs, Baucom House (weekday micro), Carolina Country Weddings (Enchanted Forest), Carriage Lane |
| Catering (50 guests at $55/person) | $2,750 | Plated with simple menu, or buffet |
| Bar (beer and wine, 4 hours) | $800 | Beer and wine only, served by venue staff |
| Photographer (6 hours) | $1,800 | Mid-tier photographer with prints package |
| Florist (bouquets, simple centerpieces) | $1,200 | Simple flowers, fewer arrangements |
| Cake (50 servings) | $300 | Single-tier cake from local baker |
| Music (DJ for 4 hours) | $1,000 | DJ rather than band |
| Officiant | $300 | Civil officiant or friend ordained online |
| Attire and rings | $2,000 | Off-the-rack dress, suit, simple bands |
| Stationery (invites and signage) | $400 | Online invitations or simple paper |
| Decor and rentals | $400 | Minimal beyond what venue includes |
| Hair and makeup | $400 | Bride only, no wedding party |
| Subtotal | $14,850 | |
| Contingency (5%) | $150 | |
| Total | $15,000 |
Where to save at this tier: Photographer hours, florist scale, no live band, civil officiant, online invitations.
Where not to skimp: Food quality and quantity. Guests forgive cheap florals; they don't forgive cheap food.
Tier 2: $30,000 wedding (75 to 100 guests)
This is the most common American wedding budget tier and matches the national average. Achievable at standard venues in any of our covered markets (Charlotte, Raleigh, Nashville, Knoxville, Wilmington, Durham, Asheville) with mid-tier vendor choices.
| Line item | Budget | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Venue rental | $7,000 | 23% |
| Catering (90 guests at $85/person plated) | $7,650 | 26% |
| Bar (open bar, 4 hours, $35/person) | $3,150 | 11% |
| Photographer (8 hours) | $3,200 | 11% |
| Videographer (6 hours) | $1,800 | 6% |
| Florist | $2,200 | 7% |
| Cake (90 servings) | $500 | 2% |
| Music (DJ for 6 hours) | $1,500 | 5% |
| Officiant | $400 | 1% |
| Attire and rings | $3,000 | 10% |
| Stationery | $700 | 2% |
| Decor and rentals | $600 | 2% |
| Hair and makeup (bride + 3 bridesmaids) | $800 | 3% |
| Day-of coordinator | $1,500 | 5% |
| Tipping vendors | $800 | 3% |
| Marriage license | $60 | <1% |
| Subtotal | $34,860 | |
| Contingency (-15%, requires trimming) | -$4,860 | |
| Realistic Total | $30,000 |
The subtotal here is over budget, which is intentional. A $30,000 wedding requires real trade-off decisions. Most couples at this tier cut one of: videographer, day-of coordinator, hair and makeup for bridesmaids, or some catering tier (buffet vs plated). Picking one of those gets you under budget without compromising the things guests notice.
Common $30K wedding trade-offs:
- Skip videographer (saves $1,800)
- Buffet instead of plated dinner ($85 → $60/person, saves $2,250)
- Skip day-of coordinator (saves $1,500)
- Beer and wine only instead of open bar ($35 → $20/person, saves $1,350)
Pick the trade-off that matches what you value least.
Tier 3: $50,000 wedding (100 to 130 guests)
The mid-premium tier. This budget supports a strong venue, full-service catering, professional photo and video, and a planner. Most couples in major Southern markets land here when the wedding is "the wedding I always wanted."
| Line item | Budget | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Venue rental | $10,000 | 20% |
| Catering (120 guests at $110/person plated) | $13,200 | 26% |
| Bar (open bar 5 hours, $45/person) | $5,400 | 11% |
| Photographer (10 hours, premier mid-tier) | $5,500 | 11% |
| Videographer (8 hours with highlight reel) | $3,500 | 7% |
| Florist (full design, ceremony arch, centerpieces) | $4,500 | 9% |
| Cake (120 servings, custom design) | $850 | 2% |
| Music (DJ for full reception with uplighting) | $2,800 | 6% |
| Officiant | $500 | 1% |
| Attire and rings (designer dress, premium suit) | $5,500 | 11% |
| Stationery (printed invitations with response cards) | $1,100 | 2% |
| Decor and rentals (chairs, linens, lounge furniture) | $1,800 | 4% |
| Hair and makeup (bride + 5 bridesmaids, trial included) | $1,400 | 3% |
| Day-of coordinator | $2,500 | 5% |
| Tipping vendors | $1,500 | 3% |
| Transportation (shuttle for guests) | $800 | 2% |
| Marriage license + officiant gift | $200 | <1% |
| Subtotal | $61,050 | |
| Contingency (-18%, requires real cuts) | -$11,050 | |
| Realistic Total | $50,000 |
At $50,000, the same trade-off problem appears. Almost every couple at this tier ends up either trimming guest count, swapping to buffet, or removing the videographer to make the math work. A 100-guest wedding at this tier hits much more cleanly than 130 guests.
The single biggest lever: dropping from 130 guests to 100 guests saves approximately $4,800 on catering and bar alone. Guest list is always the highest-impact variable.
Tier 4: $80,000 wedding (130 to 175 guests)
The premium tier. This supports premier venue, full-service catering, top-tier photo and video, full floral design, and live music. Common in major markets for couples investing significantly in the day.
| Line item | Budget | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Premier venue rental | $15,000 | 19% |
| Catering (160 guests at $140/person plated) | $22,400 | 28% |
| Bar (premium open bar 5 hours, $60/person) | $9,600 | 12% |
| Premier photographer (full day) | $8,500 | 11% |
| Videographer (full day with cinematic edit) | $5,500 | 7% |
| Florist (full design with ceremony installation) | $7,500 | 9% |
| Cake (custom multi-tier with dessert station) | $1,500 | 2% |
| Live band (6-piece, 4 hours) | $6,500 | 8% |
| Officiant | $600 | 1% |
| Attire and rings | $8,500 | 11% |
| Stationery (custom design suite) | $2,200 | 3% |
| Decor and rentals (chairs, linens, draping, lounge) | $4,000 | 5% |
| Hair and makeup (bride, mothers, bridesmaids, trial) | $2,500 | 3% |
| Wedding planner (full-service) | $5,500 | 7% |
| Tipping vendors | $3,000 | 4% |
| Transportation (shuttles, getaway car) | $1,800 | 2% |
| Welcome bags for hotel block | $1,200 | 2% |
| Rehearsal dinner contribution | $4,000 | 5% |
| Marriage license + officiant gift | $300 | <1% |
| Subtotal | $110,100 | |
| Realistic compression to $80K | -$30,100 | |
| Realistic Total | $80,000 |
At $80,000, even with this allocation the subtotal still exceeds budget significantly. The premium tier requires choosing where to be premium and where to be standard. Most couples at this tier prioritize venue, catering, photography, and either floral or live music (rarely both at the top of each tier).
Common $80K wedding trade-offs:
- DJ instead of live band (saves $5,000)
- Smaller floral installation (saves $2,500)
- Cut videographer (saves $5,500)
- Buffet instead of plated for 160 guests (saves $3,200)
What this all adds up to
The honest pattern across all four tiers: the line-item allocations always exceed the total budget, and choosing what to cut is the actual budgeting work. There is no allocation where every category hits its ideal number and the total adds up.
This is why couples consistently report being "over budget" by 10 to 20 percent. The way to actually stay on budget:
- Lock the total before allocating. Don't add tier-by-tier.
- Pick three priorities and three things you don't care about. The three priorities get full budget. The three "don't care" items get the lowest acceptable number.
- Treat guest count as a budget lever, not a fixed number. Every 25 guests you remove saves $2,000 to $4,000 across catering, bar, cake, invitations, and rentals.
- Re-check your numbers monthly. Real costs come in differently than estimated; quoted prices change; tipping adds up. Keep your spreadsheet live.
Categories couples consistently underestimate
Three line items that almost every couple under-budgets:
-
Tipping. Real industry-standard tips on a $50,000 wedding run $1,200 to $2,000 across photographer, planner, hair/makeup artists, DJ or band, catering staff, transportation, and officiant. See our tipping wedding vendors guide for category-by-category amounts.
-
Vendor meals. Most contracts require you to provide a hot meal for each vendor working through dinner. At $30 to $50 per vendor meal across 8 to 12 vendors, this adds $300 to $600.
-
Transportation and getaway car. Most couples remember the shuttle for guests but forget the car for themselves. A wedding-night car or limo runs $400 to $1,200.
The single most-useful spreadsheet column
When you build your own spreadsheet from these tiers, add a column called "committed." Everything not yet contracted is an estimate; everything contracted is committed. Watching the committed column climb as you book vendors is the most accurate real-time view of your budget.
Bottom line
The "ideal" allocation does not exist for any wedding budget. Every couple has to choose what they value most and let the rest scale to fit. The honest version of wedding budgeting is iterative trade-offs, not a perfect spreadsheet.
If you want help finding venues that fit your specific budget tier, our matching tool takes 90 seconds and filters venues by realistic price range plus your guest count. That's the single biggest decision in your spreadsheet, and locking it first makes every other line item easier to plan around.
Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.
One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.
See my venue matches