8 Best Wedding Venues in Jonesboro and Northeast Arkansas (2026 Guide)

·6 min read

Jonesboro is a market where the all-inclusive wedding is genuinely affordable.

Most places, "all-inclusive" is code for the expensive option: New Orleans starts around $14,800 and runs past $22,000. In Jonesboro, The Lounge at Huntington Square publishes an all-inclusive package at $3,950 on a weekday and $4,450 on a Friday or Saturday. That is less than a bare room rental in half the markets we have covered.

Around it sits a small but varied set of venues: a countryside barn with a historic chapel, a 450-acre ranch on the Eleven Point River, a garden venue with a glass room, and one of the cheapest good small spaces in the state.

We cataloged 25 wedding venues across Jonesboro and northeast Arkansas. Below are the 8 we would point a couple to first.

For the statewide picture, see how much an Arkansas wedding costs, and for timing, the best months to get married in Arkansas.

Quick context on Northeast Arkansas venue pricing

Statewide, published Arkansas wedding venue packages have a median starting price of $2,500, with half the market between $1,898 and $3,500. Jonesboro and northeast Arkansas run a median of $2,050, on four venues above our floor, so read it as directional.

The published rates below are the better guide, and this market publishes more of them than most its size.

The all-inclusive option

1. The Lounge at Huntington Square

A full-service downtown Jonesboro venue with a 1920s-inspired indoor space and a landscaped outdoor area. The most complete package ladder in the region:

  • Venue packages: $1,250 Sunday to Thursday, $1,750 Friday and Saturday
  • Premier: $1,850 Sunday to Thursday, $2,350 Friday and Saturday
  • Premier Overnight: $2,150 Sunday to Thursday, $2,650 Friday and Saturday
  • All-Inclusive: $3,950 Sunday to Thursday, $4,450 Friday and Saturday
  • Two-day totals also listed

Four tiers, each priced two ways, with an overnight option in the middle. You can see exactly what each step up costs, which is rare anywhere and almost unheard of in a market this size.

All-inclusive at $4,450 on a Saturday is the number to hold on to. It is roughly a third of what the equivalent product costs in New Orleans and less than the Baton Rouge all-inclusive range.

The countryside venues

2. The Silos

A countryside venue in Bono with a barn, a historic chapel, and scenic fields, offering venue rentals, all-inclusive packages, on-site lodging, and photo sessions. Pricing on request.

The separate historic chapel is the differentiator. Most barn venues in this region do the ceremony in the same room as the reception, which means a flip; a dedicated chapel removes that problem entirely.

3. James Ranch Event Center

A 450-acre ranch on the Eleven Point River with a large event centre, an outdoor chapel, and on-site lodging. Event Center rental is $3,500, tax included, with a $700 nonrefundable deposit and the $2,800 balance due on or before the rental date.

Tax-inclusive pricing is unusual and welcome: $3,500 means $3,500. The Eleven Point is one of the prettiest rivers in the state and 450 acres is a lot of privacy.

4. Cherry Farm Event Barn

A rural venue in Poughkeepsie with on-site lodging including a 12-bedroom lodge, with packages covering tables, chairs, kitchen access, and getting-ready spaces. Fully published:

  • Sunday to Thursday $2,300/day; Friday or Saturday $2,750; Friday and Saturday $3,500
  • Friday through Sunday $3,850, including an overnight stay in a three-bedroom apartment
  • Outside wedding fee $300, $500 non-refundable deposit, plus 8.75% sales tax
  • Extras: decoration rental $350, kitchen items $100, place settings $2 per set, game room $100 for the weekend

The three-day package at $3,850 with accommodation included is excellent value, and a 12-bedroom lodge solves guest lodging in a part of Arkansas where there is very little of it.

Note the $300 outside wedding fee, which applies to an outdoor ceremony. That is the kind of line item that turns a $2,750 quote into $3,050, and it is exactly why we read the fine print.

5. Harmony Gardens

An indoor and outdoor venue in Jonesboro with garden-style spaces, a glass garden room, and multiple ceremony and reception areas, capacity 100 to 300. Pricing depends on the event, with special pricing available for smaller weddings.

The glass garden room is the smart feature in a state where spring severe weather and summer heat both threaten an outdoor plan. It looks outdoors and is not.

The practical rooms

6. Story Rentals

A cozy event space in Jonesboro for small to medium gatherings including rehearsal dinners, showers, and small receptions, capacity 50 to 75. Rental includes tables, chairs, dishware, kitchen equipment, and patio access. Published:

  • $100/hour Monday to Friday, $125/hour Saturday and Sunday, two-hour minimum
  • Full day $500 Sunday to Friday, $800 Saturday, 6am to 10pm
  • Two-day weekend $1,400
  • Half the rental fee as deposit

A full Saturday with dishware and kitchen included for $800 is the best small-wedding value in northeast Arkansas, and the two-day at $1,400 covers rehearsal and wedding.

7. Jonesboro Elks Lodge

An affordable banquet hall holding up to 200, with flexible decorating, in-house catering, and a private bartender. Prices are described as competitive but not published.

Lodge halls are consistently the cheapest substantial rooms in any small market, and in-house catering plus a bartender removes two vendor searches.

8. Sage Meadows Country Club

A semi-private golf and country club in Jonesboro listing weddings among its events, with a golf course, restaurant, and social facilities. Wedding detail is thin online, so this is a phone call. The traditional club option in the market.

How to shop northeast Arkansas

Price the all-inclusive against the DIY properly. The Lounge publishes both: $1,750 for the venue on a Saturday, or $4,450 all-inclusive. The $2,700 difference has to cover catering, bar, decor, and coordination for your guest count. For 100 guests that is a genuinely competitive package; for 40 it may not be. Do the arithmetic.

Read the surcharges. Cherry Farm's $300 outside wedding fee and 8.75% sales tax add roughly $540 to a $2,750 Saturday. James Ranch quotes tax-inclusive. Those are different pricing conventions and you have to normalise them before comparing.

Take the multi-day rates. Cherry Farm's Friday-to-Sunday at $3,850 with lodging, and Story's $1,400 two-day, are the two best-value bookings in the region. Northeast Arkansas is rural and your guests are driving; a weekend format suits the geography.

Ask about lodging first if you are outside Jonesboro. Cherry Farm's 12-bedroom lodge, James Ranch's on-site accommodation, and The Silos' lodging are the reason to choose those properties. In this part of the state, hotels are scarce enough that on-site rooms are worth more than the venue discount.

Plan the severe weather fallback. March through May is Arkansas's severe weather peak and the Delta is flat and exposed. Harmony Gardens' glass room and the indoor halls are the safe answers; if you want the ranch or the barn outdoors, get the contingency in writing. Our venue tour questions cover the general version.

Our venue checklist covers the rest, and what a wedding venue costs puts these numbers in national context.

See every Jonesboro venue we have

This guide is where we would start. The directory has the full working list, with filters for price, capacity, and style, and it flags which venues publish their pricing.

Browse all 20 Jonesboro wedding venues

Ready to find the ones that fit your budget? Tell us what you are planning and we will match you against Arkansas venues whose published pricing actually works for your numbers.

Get your shortlist

Skip the directories. See the venues that actually fit.

One short screen — your budget, your area, your guest count — and we'll rank every wedding venue near you against it. About a minute, and no account to see your matches.

See my venue matches